Local Current Blog

Pride 2013 celebrations bring dozens of bands to Loring Park and Uptown

L'Assassins are playing two separate shows for Twin Cities Pride this weekend.

 

If you’ve never participated in Twin Cities Pride before, this year’s festivities might be some of the wildest and most joyful yet. There’s a reason why Pride is on the cover of both alt-weeklies this week: With the recent legalization of same-sex marriage in Minnesota and this week’s overturning of the Defense of Marriage Act by the Supreme Court, our GLBTQ community has plenty to celebrate.

Most of the Pride activities center around Loring Park, and there will be a total of five stages showcasing dozens of bands and drag performers on Saturday and Sunday. Find all the set times for those performances below, along with the lineup for tonight’s Uptown Pride Block Party outside the Bryant-Lake Bowl.

And tune into the Current starting at 4 p.m. today for our “Rockers with Pride” countdown with Mary Lucia, followed by a set of pride anthems spun by Mark Wheat at 6 p.m.

Friday, June 28

Uptown Pride Block Party
Bryant Ave & Lake St
6 p.m.-10 p.m., free, all ages

Epitome No Question
Southside Desire
Sick of Sarah
Dykes Do Drag
Chastity Brown
L’Assassins

Saturday, June 29

Main Stage
11:45am – Strange Names
12:40pm – Wiping out Thousands
1:40pm – Duck Duck Punch
2:35pm – RJ & The Soul
3:30pm – Wicked Wenches Cabaret
4:25pm – TIGER VS.
5:30pm – Gates Open for Pride In Concert (ticket required) starring L’Assassins, The New Standards, Neon Hitch & Nina Sky
10:00pm – Fireworks

Rainbow Stage
12:00pm – Jeremy Neiderer
12:30pm – JACKSEE
1:25pm – McIntyre Stoudt Jazz Duo
2:20pm – Fuzzie Machette
3:15pm – JACKSEE
4:00pm – Yansen Marie
5:00pm – Three Nuns and a Gun

Stonewall Stage
A Drag Extravaganza!
12:00pm – Saint Cloud Drag Troop
1:00pm – Friends of Pride Featuring “JACKSEE”
2:00pm – Majestics
3:00pm – Dragged Out
4:00pm – B.J. Armani’s Cabaret
5:00pm – Spotlight Performances (featuring comedian Kristin Anderson)

P2P Stage
11:00am – Opening Ceremony
12:00pm – Sol’s Showcase (Flawless & Crew/Cara/Nicole Smith/Level Heads Keno Evo/Michelle Be/Hassani Harris)
1:00pm – Bloomer Beatbox & Mike Dreams
1:30pm – Bad Medicine Review (MEMEME! Space Cats/Hot Damn/The Lone Crows/Den Atlas)
2:30pm – RARE Review
2:45pm – BE STEADWELL
3:45pm – Mayda Miller
4:30pm – Sotaboyzz Ent.
5:30pm – Soulacious

TEEN STAGE
12:00pm – Battle of the Bands
3:30pm – inIrie
4:30pm – City of the Weak
5:30pm – Battle of the Bands Winner
6:00pm – Dance

 

Sunday, June 30

Loring Stage
12:00pm – Southside Desire
12:45pm – June Bug
1:25pm – Matt Iverson
1:50pm – Freedom Jazz! Big Band
2:35pm – Buffalo Moon
3:15pm – Brent
3:35pm – Roxxy Hall Band
4:25pm – Keri Noble
5:15pm – Closing Celebration with Boogie Wonderland

Rainbow Stage
12:30pm – Chris Bargmann
1:15pm – Marx and the Yogis
2:15pm – Hounds of Finn
3:20pm – Jeffrey Goodson
4:00pm – Pennyroyal
4:45pm – Drew Klinkert
5:30pm – Parental Advisory

Stonewall Stage
12:30pm – Friends of Pride
1:00pm – St Cloud Drag Troupe
2:00pm – April’s Talent Showcase
3:00pm – Elegance Show
4:00pm – Imperial Court of MN
5:00pm – Friends of Pride

P2P Stage
11:30am – Opening
12:00pm – Pigpen’s Delight
12:30pm – RARE Review
1:00pm – Toni Foxx: LABEL KILLER
2:00pm – Infamous T
2:30pm – UNL Drum Line
2:45pm – BE STEADWELL
3:45pm – Soul Beautiful
5:00pm – The Chalice
5:30pm – What Tyrants
5:45pm – Stage Close

TEEN STAGE
12:30pm – Umbrella Bed
2:00pm – Variety Show/Open Mike
4:00pm – Drunk History