Local Current Blog

Minnesota State Fair 2013: A music lover’s guide

Dawes playing at the Current's State Fair booth in 2012 (Photo by Nate Ryan/MPR)

It’s hard to believe that it’s already time for the State Fair—but we seem to say that every year around this time, don’t we? All the conditions are ripe for a classic fair experience, with the humidity rising, the sun shining, and our summertime diets ready to get ruined. And this year, there’s more entertainment than ever to take in between runs to the cheese curd stand.

Below, find a day-by-day guide to the musical offerings at this year’s State Fair. For help tracking down these stages, grab the Minnesota State Fair’s mobile app, available for iPhones and Androids, or go old school and download and print a PDF map of the fair.

Since there are so many offerings, I also indicated ** a few recommended events.

See also: The Current’s live broadcast and performance schedule

 

Thursday, August 22

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Mountain Heart
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Dale Watson**
8:30 p.m. Sunny Sweeney

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Roe Family Singers**
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Harris Brothers
7:00 p.m. Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Mark Stillman
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Ramm Band

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Kidsdance
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Kidsdance
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Dirty Shorts Brass Band
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Six Appeal
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Socaholix

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles**

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

5:00 p.m. The Farewell Circuit**

 

Friday, August 23

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

8:30 a.m. Bomba de Luz**

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Mountain Heart
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Dale Watson**
8:30 p.m. Sunny Sweeney

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Roe Family Singers**
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Harris Brothers
7:00 p.m. Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Ramm Band
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Mark Stillman

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Kidsdance
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Kidsdance
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Dirty Shorts Brass Band
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Six Appeal
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Socaholix**

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

3:00 p.m. Serena Ryder
5:00 p.m. Hunting Club**

Minnesota AFL-CIO Labor Pavilion

6:00 p.m. Raise Up Minnesota concert featuring Anne Feeney, Kill the Autocrat, Guante & See More Perspective, Lioness, Lydia Liza of Bomba de Luz, and MN Brave New Voices poets**

Grandstand

8 p.m. Under the Sun feat. Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, and the Gin Blossoms

 

Saturday, August 24

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. The Stellas feat. Lennon and Maisy
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Alex Meixner Polka Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Jason D. Williams
8:30 p.m. Blue Oyster Cult

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Daisy Dillman Band
2:00 p.m. Minnesota State Fiddle Contest
7:00 p.m. Pert Near Sandstone**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. The Mellow Fellows
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. David Malmberg

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers**
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers**
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Dominic Gaudious
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Café Accordion Orchestra**
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Tropical Zone Orchestra

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

3:30 p.m. The Swedish Revival
4:30 p.m. Sammy Brown (of A Firm Handshake)**
5:00 p.m. Bomba de Luz**

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. Pert Near Sandstone**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Sammy Hagar, Buckcherry and Rival Sons

 

Sunday, August 25

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. The Stellas feat. Lennon and Maisy
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Alex Meixner Polka Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Jason D. Williams
8:30 p.m. Blue Oyster Cult

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Daisy Dillman Band
2:00 p.m. Minnesota State Fiddle Contest
7:00 p.m. Pert Near Sandstone**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. David Malmberg
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. The Mellow Fellows

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers**
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers**
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Dominic Gaudious
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Café Accordion Orchestra**
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Tropical Zone Orchestra

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

4:00 p.m. Maudlin**
5:00 p.m. Speed’s the Name**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Sheryl Crow, Dwight Yoakam

 

Monday, August 26

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Tonic Sol-Fa
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Bill Kirchen’s Texicalli
8:30 p.m. Hanson

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Chmielewski Funtime Band
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. The Barbary Coast Dixieland Show Band
7:00 p.m. Sarah Gayle Meech

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Bill Koncar
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Rod Cerar Orchestra

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Bazillions
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Bazillions
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Sena Ehrhardt
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Lost Highway

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. Crankshaft**

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

5:00 p.m. Mayda**

Grandstand 

8:00 p.m. Happy Together Tour: The Turtles with Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron of Three Dog Night, Gary Puckett & the Union Gap, Gary Lewis & the Playboys, and Mark Lindsay (former lead singer of Paul Revere & the Raiders)**

 

Tuesday, August 27

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. The 34th Infantry Division “Red Bull” Band
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Tonic Sol-Fa
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Bill Kirchen’s Texicalli
8:30 p.m. Hanson

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Chmielewski Funtime Band
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. The Barbary Coast Dixieland Show Band
7:00 p.m. Sarah Gayle Meech

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Rod Cerar Orchestra
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Bill Koncar

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Bazillions
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Bazillions
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Kris and the Riverbend Dutchmen
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Sena Ehrhardt
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Lost Highway

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

2:30 p.m. Satellite
5:00 p.m. Rogue Valley**

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. Frankie Lee**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Depeche Mode with Bat for Lashes**

 

Wednesday, August 28

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Neal Zunker and the Music Connection
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Maggie Rose
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Whisperin’ Bill Anderson
8:30 p.m. Sheila E.**

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Jerry O’Hagan and His Orchestra
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Mary Jane Alm**
7:00 p.m. Billy McLaughlin**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Bandana
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Jim Berner’s Music Legends

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Mama Lou: American Strong Woman
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Mama Lou: American Strong Woman
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Tom Mason and the Blue Buccaneers
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Ray Covington
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Salsa del Soul

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. Actual Wolf**

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

5:00 p.m. The Cactus Blossoms**

Grandstand

7:00 p.m. Brian Laidlaw and the Family Trade (opening for Cat Video Film Fest)

 

Thursday, August 29

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Neal Zunker and the Music Connection
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Maggie Rose
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Whisperin’ Bill Anderson
8:30 p.m. Sheila E.**

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Jerry O’Hagan and His Orchestra
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Mary Jane Alm**
7:00 p.m. Billy McLaughlin**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Jim Berner’s Music Legends
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Bandana

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Mama Lou: American Strong Woman
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Mama Lou: American Strong Woman
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Tom Mason and the Blue Buccaneers
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Ray Covington
7:30, 8:45 p.m. Salsa del Soul

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

2:30 p.m. Saints of Valory
5:00 p.m. Bad Bad Hats**
6:00 p.m. Usonia**

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:30 p.m. P.O.S.**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Train with Michael Franti and Spearhead

 

Friday, August 30

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Home Free
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Rosie Flores and the Rivetors
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Kenny Neal
8:30 p.m. Robert Randolph & the Family Band**

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Boundary Water Boys
2:00 p.m. Minnesota Flatpicking Guitar and Duet Championships
7:00 p.m. Pieta Brown and the Sawdust Collective**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Radio Joe and the Jazzbos
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Patty and the Buttons

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Choo Choo Bob Show Live
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Choo Choo Bob Show Live
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Native Pride Dancers
7:30, 8:45 p.m. The New Primitives

Carousel Park

3-5 p.m. The Current live pre-show (MN Music on a Stick) broadcast

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

5:00 p.m. Sleep Study**

Grandstand

5-11 p.m. 89.3 The Current Presents “MN Music on a Stick” featuring Trampled by Turtles, The Suburbs, Mason Jennings, P.O.S. and The Chalice**

 

Saturday, August 31

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Home Free
1:00, 2:30 p.m. Rosie Flores and the Rivetors
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Kenny Neal
8:30 p.m. Robert Randolph & the Family Band**

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. The Boundary Water Boys
2:00 p.m. Minnesota Flatpicking Guitar and Duet Championships
7:00 p.m. Pieta Brown and the Sawdust Collective**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. Patty and the Buttons
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Radio Joe and the Jazzbos

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. The Choo Choo Bob Show Live
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. The Choo Choo Bob Show Live
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Cheremosh Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. Native Pride Dancers
7:30, 8:45 p.m. The New Primitives

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

2:00 p.m. Charlie Mars
3:30 p.m. Van Stee**
5:00 p.m. Mark Mallman**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Macklemore and Ryan Lewis with Talib Kweli and Chance the Rapper**

 

Sunday, September 1

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Eric Paslay
1:00, 2:30 p.m. The Quebe Sisters Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Michael Salgado
6:00 p.m. Songblast – Dueling Guitars
8:30 p.m. Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Blue Wolf Bluegrass
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Crankshaft and the Gear Grinders**
7:00 p.m. Chastity Brown**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. The Irish Brigade
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. The Fairlanes

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Jared Sherlock
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Jared Sherlock
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Batoi Batoi Breck Marimba Ensemble
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. The Barley Jacks
7:30, 8:45 p.m. GB Leighton

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

4:00 p.m. Chastity Brown**

 

Monday, September 2 (Labor Day)

Leinie Lodge Bandshell

10:30, 11:45 a.m. Eric Paslay
1:00, 2:30 p.m. The Quebe Sisters Band
3:30, 4:45 p.m. Michael Salgado
6:00 p.m. Songblast – Dueling Guitars
8:30 p.m. Larry Gatlin and the Gatlin Brothers

Heritage Square

10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. Blue Wolf Bluegrass
2:00, 3:00, 4:00 p.m. Crankshaft and the Gear Grinders**
7:00 p.m. Chastity Brown**

Ramberg Senior Center

10:30, 11:45 a.m., 1:00 p.m. The Fairlanes
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. The Irish Brigade

Family Fair at Baldwin Park

10:30, 11:30 a.m. Jared Sherlock
12:30 p.m. Sean Emery
1:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
3:00 p.m. Jared Sherlock
4:30 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n
5:00 p.m. Sean Emery
6:00 p.m. Break-Shop Bump’n

International Bazaar

10:45 a.m., 12:00, 1:15 p.m. Batoi Batoi Breck Marimba Ensemble
3:15, 4:30, 5:45 p.m. The Barley Jacks
7:30, 8:45 p.m. GB Leighton

89.3 The Current’s Live Broadcast

4:00 p.m. Chastity Brown**

Cities 97 Happy Hour on the Hill

5:00 p.m. Bethany Larson and the Bees Knees**

Grandstand

7:30 p.m. Tim McGraw with Brantley Gilbert