Local Current Blog

Minneapolis Parks announce music and movies lineup for summer 2017

Tony Peachka perform at Ed's No Name Bar as part of the 2017 Mid West Music Fest (Nate Ryan/MPR)

It’s hard to believe in 40-degree, late-April weather, but we’re just a few weeks away from summer — and all of the Twin Cities music block parties and festivals that go along with it. As lineups for dozens of events get solidified, the Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board has made its annual “Music and Movies in the Parks” series details available online.

This summer’s installment features classics like Space Jam, E.T., and Raiders of the Lost Ark, as well as new family favorites like Finding Dory. Local acts in the mix include Tony Peachka (paired with Drop Dead Gorgeous), Katy Vernon (opening for Breakfast at Tiffany’s), Dusty Heart (Sing), LASKA (Inside Out), Romantica (Sweet Land), Silverback Colony (Jumanji), and the Minnesota Orchestra (Captain America: Civil War).

Here’s the full calendar, with both music and movies.

June

June 6:
Kickoff Celebration for Summer Concert Series 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm at Bryant Square Park
Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
FireFlyForest 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Rich Lewis Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Arrival 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

June 7
Jake Allan and Maya Dengel 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Seward Community Concert Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Princess Bride 9:00 pm at Mueller Park

June 8
Gravity 9:00 am at Victory Memorial Drive
Live on the Drive 6:00 pm at Victory Memorial Drive
Brian Peterson 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Postina 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Kate Lynch & Her Most Excellent Fellows 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

June 9
Plymouth Concert Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Belfast Cowboys 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
I Am Legend 9:00 pm at Cedar Avenue Field Park

June 10
Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Neither Wolf Nor Dog 9:00 pm at Lake Calhoun Park

June 11
City of Lakes Chorus 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Undergroove 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

June 12
After Hours Big Band 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Joyann Parker 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Martian – Spanish subtitles, English audio 9:00 pm at Bryant Square Park

June 13
Stone Arch Jazz Band 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Ben Cook-Feltz 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Richfield Symphonic Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Never Ending Story 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

June 14
Confused Brothers Band and Annie & the Bang Bang 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Hidden Figures 9:00 pm at Pearl Park

June 15
Store Bought Hair 6:00 pm at Bryant Square Park
3 Minutes to Midnight 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
U of M Summer Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Sandlot 9:00 pm at Keewaydin Park

June 16
Legendary Percolators Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Morning Kings 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Star Trek Beyond 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

June 17
Dred I Dread 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Trolls 9:00 pm at Sheridan Memorial Park

June 18
Cantus 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minnesota Philharmonic 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

June 19
thecaseyband 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Minnesota Freedom Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Pee Wee’s Big Adventure 9:00 pm at Armatage Park

June 20
Ameet Kamath 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Fistful of Datas 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Saddle Sores 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Clueless 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

June 21
Music at Loring 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Jason Roberts 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 9:00 pm at Farview Park

June 22
The Fawn and the Flame 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Minneapolis Police Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Minnesota State Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
42 – Spanish subtitles, English audio 9:00 pm at Brackett Field Park

June 23
Broken Heartland String Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
MN Sinfonia 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Hidden Figures 9:00 pm at Kenwood Park

June 24
Ryan Liestman’s Reggae Revival 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Sing 9:00 pm at Waite Park

June 25
Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Ticket to Brasil 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

June 26
The Twins of Franklin 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Jackson & the Roosters 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Trolls 9:00 pm at Audubon Park

June 27
Kashimana 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Calhoun-Isles Community Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Twin Cities Black Film Festival 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

June 28
Katy Vernon and Ben Cook-Feltz 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Brooklyn Community Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Princess Bride 9:00 pm at Van Cleve Park

June 29
Elizabeth Ghandour & the Heighburners 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Barbara Meyer Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Back to the Future 9:00 pm at Lyndale Farmstead Park

June 30
Bluedog 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Katy Vernon 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Breakfast at Tiffany’s 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July

July 1
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Jaws 9:00 pm at Lake Nokomis Park

July 2
Amy & Adams 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 3
Minnesota Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Captain America: Civil War 9:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park

July 4
Innocent Reggae Band 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Red White & Boom! Celebration 5:30 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

July 5
Hidden Figures – Spanish subtitles, English audio 9:00 pm at Powderhorn Park

July 6
Sonic Love Child 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Concrete Surgery 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 9:00 pm at Luxton Park

July 7
Rich Mattson and the Northstars 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
MN Sinfonia 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Fences 9:00 pm at Lake Calhoun Park

July 8
16th Annual Dances at the Lakes Festival 7:00 pm at Lyndale Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Princess Bride 9:00 pm at Lynnhurst Park

July 9
The Latin Billies 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 10
Vicky Emerson 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Medalist Concert Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Mrs. Doubtfire 9:00 pm at Shingle Creek Park

July 11
Silverback Trio 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Classic Big Band & the Nostalgics 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Jumanji 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

July 12
Joey Flip and Tim Cheesebrow 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Flute Cocktail 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
42 9:00 pm at Hiawatha School Park

July 13
Morris & Keewaydin Summer Festival 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm at Keewaydin Park
Live on the Drive 6:00 pm at Victory Memorial Drive
Calhoun-Isles Community Band 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Westwind Big Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Siems-Hauer Acoustic Roots Project 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Fences 9:00 pm at Victory Memorial Drive

July 14
Mama Caught Fire 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
JØUR 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Zootopia 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 15
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 9:00 pm at Windom Northeast Park

July 16
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 17
Dusty Heart 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Bend in the River Big Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Sing 9:00 pm at Folwell Park

July 18
LASKA 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Dead Kings of Norway 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Nick Dinius Blues Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Inside Out 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

July 19
Capri Big Band 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Spanish subtitles, English audio 9:00 pm at Corcoran Park

July 20
Luke Warm & the Cool Hands 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Brianna Kocka 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Pan 9:00 pm at Sibley Park

July 21
Not Quite Dead 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
MN Sinfonia 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minions 9:00 pm at Pershing Park

July 22
Rock the Garden 1:00 pm at Minneapolis Sculpture Garden
Ice Cream and Movie in the Park 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm at Matthews Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 9:00 pm at Matthews Park

July 23
Dan Israel 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 24
Store Bought Hair 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Sherwin Linton 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Space Jam 9:00 pm at Whittier Park

July 25
Carl Street Mandolin Orchestra 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm at Elliot Park
Crooked Dice 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Twin Cities Black Film Festival 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

July 26
Kashimana and Charanga Tropical 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Hubcap 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Collateral Beauty 9:00 pm at Elliot Park

July 27
Yo Jimbo Jazz 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Kubo and the Two Strings 9:00 pm at Jackson Square Park

July 28
Mary Bue 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
The Federales 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Top Gun 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 29
Skyline Festival 11:00 am at Lake Calhoun Thomas Beach
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Finding Dory 9:00 pm at Dickman Park

July 30
Loring Park Art Festival 10:00 am at Loring Park
St. Louis Park Community Band 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

July 31
Tim Houlihan 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Hopkins Westwind Concert Band 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Space Jam 9:00 pm at Logan Park

August

August 1
Paul Seeba 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Annie and the Bang Bang 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Other Country Ensemble 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Passengers 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

August 2
Brian Peterson and Jim Pellinger 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Finding Dory 9:00 pm at Linden Hills Park

August 3
Barbara Meyer Band 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Music in the Park 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm at Fuller Park
The Thirsty River 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Gypsy Manina Hot Club Quartet 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Sing 9:00 pm at Bottineau Park

August 4
Grateful Red 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Romantica 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Sweet Land 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 5
Powderhorn Art Fair 10:00 am – 6:00 pm at Powderhorn Park
Jillian Rae 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Secret Life of Pets 9:00 pm at Victory Park

August 6
Powderhorn Art Fair 10:00 am – 6:00 pm at Powderhorn Park
Annie Fitzgerald 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
The Home Fires 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 7
Sing United 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Brio Brass 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 9:00 pm at Bohanon Park

August 8
Kashimana 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Stone Arch Jazz Band 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
standing waves 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Queen of Katwe 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

August 9
Victoria & the Acts of Persuasion and Joyann Parker 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
Classic Brass Quintet 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Ghostbusters (1984) 9:00 pm at Kenny Park

August 10
Live on the Drive 6:00 pm at Victory Memorial Drive
Yo Jimbo Jazz 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Matt Hannah 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Jaspar Lepak 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Moana 9:00 pm at Victory Memorial Drive

August 11
The Dieselfitters 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Tony Peachka 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Drop Dead Gorgeous 9:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 12
Michael Monroe 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Ghostbusters (2016) – Spanish subtitles, English Audio 9:00 pm at Phelps Field Park

August 13
Javier Matos 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Armatage Festival 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm at Armatage Park
Kenwood Symphony Orchestra 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 14
CodeSweat Entertainment 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Kenwood Symphony Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
42 9:00 pm at Painter Park

August 15
Joey Flip & Tim Cheesebrow 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
The Dirty Banks 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
Matra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
La La Land 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

August 16
Annie Fitzgerald and Dustin Hatzenbuhler 11:30 am – 1:30 pm at Loring Park
World Jazz Collegium 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Moana 9:00 pm at Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Recreation Center

August 17
Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
The Fawn and the Flame 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
La Dance Fatale Ballet Company 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 9:00 pm at Beltrami Park

August 18
Bossa Jazz 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 19
Our Beloved Community Festival 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm at Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Park
New Primitives 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Sing 9:00 pm at McRae Park

August 20
No Man’s String Band 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Tim Patrick & the Blue Eyes Band 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 21
Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Sound of Simon 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Hidden Figures 9:00 pm at North Commons Park

August 22
Ben Cook-Feltz 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
United States Air Force Band of Mid-America’s Roots in Blue 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Twin Cities Black Film Festival 9:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

August 23
Ameet Kamath 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Fences 9:00 pm at Central Gym

August 24
Hubcap 6:30 pm at Bryant Square Park
Jim Pellinger 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Mother Banjo 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
E.T. 9:00 pm at Morris Park

August 25
Tara B 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 26
The Melvilles 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Secret Life of Pets 9:00 pm at Bryant Square Park

August 27
Andriana Lehr 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
dVRG REDEFINED 5:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 28
Root River Jam 7:00 pm at Nicollet Island Park
Minnesota Mandolin Orchestra 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 29
Hunker’d Down Blues Band 7:00 pm at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
LASKA 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

August 30
Bobby & Christine 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 31
Tre Aaron 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Buffalo Fuzz 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

September

September 1
Little Riddles 7:00 pm at Minnehaha Regional Park
Maurice Patrick & the Attitude 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

September 2
Art Kistler & the EP Boulevard Showband 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

September 3
Dan Schwartz 2:00 pm at Lake Harriet Park
Dustin Hatzenbuhler 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

September 4
Free Fallin & Already Gone 7:30 pm at Lake Harriet Park

Jackie Renzetti studies journalism and political science at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. She is an editor at the Minnesota Daily and co-hosts Radio K’s “Off the Record.”

  • Jessica in St. Paul

    Thanks for this list. It’s exciting to start the summer planning. One thing I am disheartened to see is that Zootopia, Sing and Secret Life of Pets is being played so frequently. All three have been under scrutiny for perpetuating racial stereotypes. I believe that there is an unfortunate level of truth to these claims. Given the racialized climate, and the work of so many people to try to change the systemic racism that stems from biases planted by films like this, it would be to the benefit of everyone, especially the children, to find other children’s films that aren’t riddled with these messages. Please reconsider those three films.