Stone Arch Bridge Festival announces lineup
May 29, 2013
The Stone Arch Bridge Festival will return to St. Anthony Main this Father's Day Weekend with another free showcase of Minnesota bands. Over 40 acts will provide the soundtrack for the 70,000 attendees who come to peruse work by visual artists.
The event has become a longstanding tradition, first launched and operated by Ira Heilicher in 1994 and taken over by Somerset Amphitheater owner Matt Mithun last year, following Heilicher's death.
Here's the lineup for this year's festival, which features headlining sets by Apollo Cobra and Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps (who have recently revamped as a powerhouse soul band) on Friday night, June 14, and Bloodnstuff and the Honeydogs on Saturday, June 15. Dozens more bands familiar to the Current's audience fill in the remaining three stages; all music is free and the festival runs through Sunday afternoon.
Friday, June 14
Riverfront Concerts on Water Power Park presented by the Minnesota Lottery
7:00 pm – Rockstar Storytellers
7:30 pm – Apollo Cobra
8:15 pm – Rockstar Storytellers
9:00 pm – Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps
Saturday, June 15
Star Tribune Stage in Father Hennepin Park
12:15 pm – Symbol & Surface
1:15 pm – John Swardson & Bad Blood
2:15 pm – Tortuga!
3:15 pm – Mother Banjo
4:15 pm –…and the Professors
5:15 pm – Taj Raj
6:15 pm – Reina del Cid & the Cidizens
Cities 97 Stage on Water Power Park
12:00 pm – Boys N’ the Barrels
1:00 pm – City on the Make
2:05 pm – Farewell Circuit
3:45 pm – Toki Wright & This Debris
4:15 pm – Dream Crusher & Sean Anonymous
5:20 pm – The Living Statues
6:20 pm – Fury Things
Riverfront Concerts on Water Power Park
7:30 pm – BloodnStuff
9:00 pm – The Honeydogs
City Pages Stage under the Central Avenue Bridge
12:15 am – Shawn Gibbons
1:15 pm – Bob & Lynn Dixon
2:15 pm – Dan Israel
3:15 pm – Katy Vernon Band
4:15 pm –The OK Factor
5:15 pm – batteryboy
6:15 pm - Valaska
Sunday, June 16
Star Tribune Stage in Father Hennepin Park
12:15 pm – Federales
1:15 pm – Portage
2:15 pm – Hounds of Finn
3:15 pm – Niki Becker
4:15 pm – Bomba de Luz
Cities 97 Stage on Water Power Park
12:00 pm – The White Whales
1:00 pm – Sophia Shorai
2:05 pm – The Ericksons
3:10 pm – Southside Desire
4:15 pm – Van Stee
City Pages Stage under the Central Avenue Bridge
11:15 am – Dave Olson & Barbara Jean
12:15 pm – Brian DeRemer
1:15 pm – Dan Rodriguez
2:15 pm – Peter Lochner
3:15 pm – EMOT
4:15 pm – Fort Wilson Riot