Art-a-Whirl 2014: Music schedules at 331 Club, Indeed Brewing, 612 Brew, Grumpy’s NE, and more
by KT Lindemann
May 15, 2014
The Northeast Minneapolis Arts Association's annual art festival—Art-a-Whirl—is back for its 19th year this May 16-18. While you're out browsing the famed neighborhood's galleries, you also have plenty of opportunities to catch your favorite local acts live throughout the day. Plan your weekend with these music schedules from five Northeast venues.
Friday, May 16
Indoors (10:00 p.m.):
Outdoors:
9:00 p.m. - Mark Mallman
8:00 p.m. - Red Daughters
7:00 p.m. - Sam Cassidy
6:00 p.m. - Tungsten
Saturday, May 17
Indoors (10:00 p.m.):
Outdoors:
9:00 p.m. - Hastings 3000
8:00 p.m. - Metallagher
7:00 p.m. - Juiceboxxx (MKE)
6:00 p.m. - BNLX
5:00 p.m. - Dosh
4:00 p.m. - Sun Gods to Gamma Rays
3:00 p.m. - Jillian Rae
2:00 p.m. - John Swardson & Bad Blood
12:00 p.m. - THE BRASS MESSENGERS
Sunday, May 18
Outdoors:
8:30 p.m. - The Cloak Ox
7:30 p.m. - BBGun
6:30 p.m. - Field Trip (formerly Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles)
5:30 p.m.- Davina and the Vagabonds
4:30 p.m. - Black Diet
3:30 p.m. - Pennyroyal
2:30 p.m. - Gabriel Douglas (of the 4onthefloor)
1:30 p.m. - Wild Goose Chase Cloggers
12:30 p.m. - Prairie Fire Lady Choir
Friday, May 16:
6:00 p.m. - Whatever Forever
6:50 p.m. - France Camp
8:00 p.m. - The Chambermaids
Saturday, May 17:
12:15 p.m. - Whiskey Jeff & the Beer Back Band
1:20 p.m. - Peter Lang
2:25 p.m. - The Dirt Road Ramblers
3:30 p.m. - Silverback Colony
4:35 p.m. - Little Man
5:40 p.m. - The Last Revel
6:45 p.m. - Southside Desire
8:00 p.m. - The Black Eyed Snakes
Friday, May 16
9:00 p.m. - Big Jess
8:00 p.m. - Step Rockets
6:00 p.m. - Black Market Brass
5:00 p.m. - The Fattenin’ Frogs
Saturday, May 17
9:00 p.m. - MaLLy
8:00 p.m. - Pony the Mustang
7:00 p.m. - Kingsview
6:00 p.m. - Central Coast
5:00 p.m. - Jonny and the Palms
4:00 p.m. - Local Rhythm
3:00 p.m. - Hot Damn!
2:00 p.m. - Moonmaster
Sunday, May 18
“Polkadot Party”
4:00 p.m. - BOTZY
3:30 p.m. - KPT
2:30 p.m. - False Teeth
1:30 p.m. - So Big
12:45 p.m. - Jon Jones
12:00 p.m. - Lydia Hoglund
Grumpy’s NE Art-a-Whirl Party
Saturday, May 17
1:00 p.m. - From The Midwest
2:00 p.m. - Crossing Guards
3:00 p.m. - Hollow Boys
4:00 p.m. - United Teachers of Music
5:00 p.m. - Dumpster Juice (Official)
6:00 p.m. - Romantica
7:00 p.m. - Appetite For Zaccardi
8:00 p.m. - Eleganza
9:00 p.m. - Blind Shake
Anchor Fish & Chips
Saturday, May 17
2:00 p.m. - Hiawatha
3:00 p.m. - Southside Desire
4:00 p.m. - Tyte Jeff
5:00 p.m. - Shiro Dame
6:00 p.m. - Brass Kings
7:00 p.m. - Cactus Blossoms
8:00 p.m. - Marijuana Deathsquads
Sunday, May 18
2:00 p.m. - Kiss or Kill
3:00 p.m. - Tea & Sympathy
4:00 p.m. - Black Audience
5:00 p.m. - Magic Castles
6:00 p.m. - Valet
7:00 p.m. - Romantica
vidtiger
Vidtiger, a gallery and digital agency in the Solar Arts Building, will be hosting live music in "FutureKave," an "immersive video game."
Saturday, May 17 (9:00 p.m.)
Sunday, May 18 (4:00 p.m.)
Art Flare Northeast
An art and music event "at the edge of the Whirl."
Saturday, May 17 (1:00 p.m.)
KT Lindemann is a senior at the University of Minnesota, Morris, pursuing studio art and Spanish. She is a native of the Twin Cities and is a wannabe musician, artist, and music writer.