Local Current Blog

The Rolling Stones make sure Minneapolis gets what it needs

The Rolling Stones rock TCF Bank Stadium in 2015 (Nate Ryan/MPR)

There was a moment at Wednesday’s Rolling Stones show at TCF Bank Stadium that summed up the whole thing better than anything else that night. It came about halfway through the show, during one of Mick Jagger’s many jaunts up and down the catwalk that cut through the center of the crowd. Jagger was somehow dancing, yelping, strutting and singing all at once, waving his arms emphatically and trying to coax the audience to join him in the infamous “Ooooh-ooooh-oooohs” of his band’s 1978 disco tune “Miss You,” when he locked eyes with someone who wasn’t following along.

“C’mon, man,” he said, beckoning to the person in the crowd. “You’re not too old to sing.”

It is a beautiful thing, this idea of staying “not too old to sing,” and I found myself returning to it again and again throughout the show. Despite the fact that the Rolling Stones have been touring together longer than any other rock ‘n’ roll band on the planet, it was impossible to ignore just how spry, youthful and full of wonder Jagger appeared on stage, and it reminded me of something the great Yoko Ono wrote recently about aging in the public eye: “Don’t make me old… Get my energy or shut up.”

What else besides an endless fount of enthusiasm and ceaseless curiosity could explain Jagger and company’s desire to not only return to Minneapolis for the 11th time but to immerse themselves in all the city has to offer, getting here a few days early to eagerly scour the town for books and art and parks and other signs of cultural life?

Throughout the show Jagger gushed about Minnehaha Falls, the Mall of America, the Minneapolis Institute of Arts, and even name-checked A Prairie Home Companion, while his Glimmer Twin, Keith Richards, grumbled poetically like a chain-smoking shaman about how, “It’s good to be anywhere — but here’ll do.” Together with founding member Charlie Watts and longtime member Ron Wood, the Stones proved that they could still play with the jagged imprecision and giddy looseness of a band just feeling one another out for the first time in a garage, despite the fact that they were performing in front of 50,000 people in an arena.

A few technical issues also contributed to that mildly disjointed vibe during the first half of the show (even one of the giant screens bordering the stage was on the fritz for a while, proving just how unpredictable a stage set-up of this scale can be), but the band appeared unbothered. Nothing was going to stop Jagger from dancing his freaky free-form flailing dance and pushing the party forward with megahits like “Honky Tonk Woman” and “Midnight Rambler.”

“We first came to Minneapolis in 1964, to the Danceland Ballroom in Excelsior,” Mick Jagger reminisced, pausing before “Miss You” to think back on the early days. “There were only 243 people, and none of them liked it much, or so I read. But we’ve been coming back ever since.” It’s been a decade since the Stones were in the Cities, and there seemed to be an unspoken understanding between the band and the crowd that their Zip Code Tour might be the last time they would pass through. All the more reason to make it unforgettable.

By the time the Stones reached the last hour-long stretch of their two-hour-and-15-minute show, it was like a downhill coast into hitsville: “Gimme Shelter” (which featured an unnecessary duet with the show’s opening act, Grace Potter, even though it was clear that the band’s back-up singer Lisa Fischer would have been a better fit for the part), followed by “Start Me Up,” “Sympathy for the Devil,” and “Brown Sugar.” Plus a parade of Jagger’s flashy jackets and capes. And the encore was simply stunning: An emotional rendition of “You Can’t Always Get What You Want” that was elevated by the Minneapolis-based choir VocalEssence, followed by the triumphant, in-your-face declaration of “(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction.”

It was a night of time-traveling music, to be sure, and hearing such familiar jukebox hits in such quick succession made it difficult to stay tethered to any one age, time or memory. By the show’s end, no matter where the songs had sent you or whatever old feelings resurfaced throughout the night, it was downright impossible to ride those recognizable riffs and look up at the red fireworks bursting into dandelions in the sky and feel anything but eternally awestruck, and forever young. It’s only rock ‘n’ roll but I like it, I like it, yeah, yeah, yeah.

The Rolling Stones at TCF Bank Stadium

Jumpin’ Jack Flash
It’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll (But I Like It)
All Down the Line
Tumbling Dice
Doom and Gloom
Bitch
Moonlight Mile
Out of Control
Honky Tonk Woman
Before They Make Me Run (led by Keith Richards)
Happy (led by Keith Richards)
Midnight Rambler
Miss You
Gimme Shelter (with Grace Potter)
Start Me Up
Sympathy for the Devil
Brown Sugar

Encore:
You Can’t Always Get What You Want (with VocalEssence)
(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction

More Photos by Nate Ryan

  • D W

    Great story and fabulous photo’s! Just wanted to reiterate that Ron Wood isn’t a founding member of the Stones,so you might wanna edit that part of the story :) He’s still the “new guy” after being in the band 40 years,lol
    He replaced Mick Taylor in 1975,who had replaced the other founding guitarist Brian Jones.

    • Kevin O’Shea

      Read the article (all of the words) it says “Founding Member Charlie Watts” and “Long Time Member Ron Wood” DUH!!

      • D W

        Kevin,
        It originally did state that Ron was a founding member,hence the reason i thought i would make note of it so they could possibly correct it,which they did go back and edit it to say long time member and not founding member.

  • Melanie Rexroad

    great summary – sad I missed it!

  • Randi Trowbridge

    We drove 3hrs down for the concert and 3hrs back home immediately after. 3 hrs of sleep, and I’m at work and not regretting anything. It was a concert that set in stone how amazing the Rolling Stones really are. A great show, glad I spent it with my 15 year old son.

  • RauntandRave

    Great story! Super photos … of the whole experience, inside and out. Would have been sad to miss Lisa sing Gimme Shelter, too, but I guess the show must go on. Thanks for the great coverage.

  • Onatonequest

    Last night was our ten year old daughter’s first concert. She was on top of her seat dancing all night. It was a late night for her but she will never forget the evening. Thanks for the review and awesome photographs! Love the quotes!

  • Kathryn Kysar

    Nailed it again, Andrea!

  • Banzeroo

    I wasn’t at the show either. We live across the river, well over a mile away from TCF Bank stadium, but around 10:30-11 pm we could hear the show even at that distance.

  • It was a GREAT show! I have to admit, I welled up a little as I was leaving, knowing it’s more than likely their last time here. Bitter sweet it was. I agree about Lisa Fischer singing Gimme Shelter rather than Grace Potter. Not near as good. But if that’s the worst of it, that’s not bad at all . . .

  • Denis Wolf-Keith

    This show was an ‘Incredible Concert Event’ that I will not forget. I am from West Des Moines, Iowa and came with my son and his moms. Mick is about 11 years older than I and he has more energy than I will ever hope to have when, (or ‘if’), I make it that far. HELL…All ‘The Guys’ were ‘AMAZING’. This concert fulfilled a “Bucket List” Dream. “THANKS GUYS”!!! :)

  • Kristen Gunderson

    Such a great show that I left my purse behind…anyone find it? :) Awesome night regardless!!

  • “…freaky free-form flailing…” That is a fantastic way to describe Mick’s gyrating. I’m so happy I went and am debating going to another city just to get my fix again.